Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinSock Monitor

Posted on 1999-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to monitor all internet traffic that goes through WinSock. How can i do that. a source code would be very appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DanAvni
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1264068
Dan, if you use the MSVC6 compiler, it comes with two winsock-related samples that may do what you need:
dt_dll      -- Debug Trace feature of checked build of ws2_32.dll
layered     -- Layered WinSock2 service provider

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 400 total points
ID: 1264069
See my previous comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6820328
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 6820504
thx
0