Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound Card in Linux

Posted on 1999-07-29
10
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just upgraded my system, and I've got everything working except for the Soundcard.  It's an SoundBlaster PCI 64.  It detects properly as an AudioPCI card, but when teh system tries to initilise it I get an error in soundcore.o: Unresolved symbol request_module soundcore: NO such File or Directory.

Red Hat 6.0, Kernel 2.2.9, sound support compiled as a module, Aopen AX6BC Pro motherboard (Runs a Celeron 366 at 550!) and soundblaster PCI 64.

BTW>  I commented out the contents of isapnp.conf because I was getting errors on boot.  (I dont have any ISA cards in my system)
0
Comment
Question by:syzygy
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1635926
It seems to me you just forgot to compile one of the modules. Check your kernel configuration again.

About isapnp, you won't need it anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1635927
you miss soundcore.o, buddy. are you sure you have it in /libs/modules/2.2.9/.../soundcore.o??

if you compiled your kernel yourself, you probably missed to do a "make modules ; make modules_install" as vx suggested.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leimy
ID: 1635928
The problem with using modules for the sound card driver instead of having it built into the kernel is that you must load them in the correct order or else you get these problems.

Unfortunately I don't know the correct order.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1635929
Dave has got a point there, so first build the module-dependencies with "depmod -a", then load the sound module with modprobe (ie. "modprobe sound").
0
 

Expert Comment

by:subhro
ID: 1635930
why dont u use "sndconfig" ... it detects auto.... try it it should help ....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1635931
as I said, snd config detects teh card but soundcore.o has an error in it, even after recompiling with support for this card.  The soundcore.o file does exist.  I did make modules and make modules_install when compiling my kernel  


vx, I get the following:

[root dougs]# depmod -a
/lib/modules/2.2.9/misc/soundcore.o: unresolved symbol(s)
/lib/modules/2.2.9/misc/sound.o: unresolved symbol(s)
[root dougs]#

I might try using a 2.3.X kernel, or making the sound inbuilt instead of as a module.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1635932
But sound.o and soundcore.o aren't enough, you'll have to compile a module SB64 too.

Check if the "100% Sound Blaster compatibles (SB16/32/64, ESS, Jazz16) support" is checked as a module, it's located under OSS modules.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1635933
vx, you were right, the problem was I left out 100% SB compatable.  post and answer and have the points.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vx earned 200 total points
ID: 1635934
It's always nice to help someone out :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1635935
thanks. now all I need is more ram so I dont have to keep paging to disk all the time (the 96 MB from the old system was 32MB of EDO and 64 of SDRAM... for obviousreasons I wasn't able to reuse the EDO, and I'm not sure I'd trust it if I did)

0