[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Disabling Mouse and Keyboard

Posted on 1999-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How can i disable the keyboard and mouse when a process is running in the background in windows 95/98/nt environment?

I must be able to restore the input devices after the process is over. so, if i can call an  'exe' file which will deactivate keyb/mouse and another 'exe' file which will restore it.  The process running should have the highest severity level rather than the 'exe' file called.
0
Comment
Question by:Ramki072999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1264070
This is a duplicate of Q.10188554
My suggested answer is there :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aggarwal
ID: 1264071
use win32 hooks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1264072
>> use win32 hooks
Now that's a fast learner... ;-)
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=10189673 )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aggarwal
ID: 1264073
>> use win32 hooks
Now that's a fast learner... ;-)

alexo : was that for me !! thanks !!

i have tried exercises for all the hook types .these are very powerful.

regards

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zhoujohnson earned 140 total points
ID: 1264074
You can use the following statement.
outp (0x21, ???)
??? is make of IRQ of 8259A. 0 means open 1= sheilded.


0