Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling Mouse and Keyboard

Posted on 1999-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How can i disable the keyboard and mouse when a process is running in the background in windows 95/98/nt environment?

I must be able to restore the input devices after the process is over. so, if i can call an  'exe' file which will deactivate keyb/mouse and another 'exe' file which will restore it.  The process running should have the highest severity level rather than the 'exe' file called.
0
Comment
Question by:Ramki072999
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 280 total points
ID: 1264075
You can use systemwide WH_KEYBOARD and WH_MOUSE hooksto "swallow" the notifications.

See the description of the SetWindowsHookEx() API and be sure to read the following:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/techart/msdn_hooks32.htm
    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10063288 (costs 5 points)
    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10069661 (costs 4 points)

Also, you posted the message twice.  You may wish to remove the other one to refund 75 points.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1264076
Ramki?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6820329
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 6820506
Was it something specific to me or a site-wide problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6820561
These -1 userid problems are throughout the topic areas, many date back to 1998 and 1999.  From what I've researched, these anomolies occur when at the time of acceptance there is a down condition from the server, from ISP or the like.  I recall that timeframe having many jsp-500 errors.  I've been doing research on all the numeric entries I find at the end of most Open Question queues that, when accessed, only reflect the -1 condition and then the jsp-500 error when you access.  Here's an example:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=java&srt=1&nxt=4700&len=50&typ=1#1

These, I found, couldn't be addressed directly.  Researched further to find that some people's profile were out of balance.  Let's use yours as an example, wich shows:

Questions Asked 112
Question Grading Record 110 Answers Graded / 111 Answers Received

This shows an imbalance.  I then used the Power Search feature to isolate all grades = ? ... then found that both a Proposed Answer and a -1 userid Accepted answer existed, which means that in the acceptance process of converting the Proposed Answer to the accepted answer, it did not complete.  Here is one that applies to you which I will also be fixing.  This takes 8 manual steps, a very tedious process, but will be done.  I'll leave this until you've had a chance to check it out and then will await your comment to fix it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=10192695

It's been very interesting.  Bottom line, the fix will finally award the intended experts who were granted but whose points never flowed to them.  It's been like a detective job to decipher.  :)

Moondancer
EE Moderator
0