Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix SAMBA and windows NT Encryption

Posted on 1999-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How is it possible to get authentication from windows NT (with PlainTextPassword disabled in the registry) from a unix server running SAMBA. The unix box does  not use standard /etc/passwd for authentication but an application version. The unix server also has security set to server in the smb.conf file, where server is set to the unix box and not an NT PDC/BDC.
0
Comment
Question by:MattHelm
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 400 total points
ID: 2011730
I believe that SAMBA uses the standard getpwent(3C) routines.  To make it work with a non-standard authentication scheme you'll need to supply versions of these functions that work with your scheme when you compile SAMBA (or through shared libraries at run time).  Considering how many other things will break if you don't do this (ls and ps come to mind), I'm guessing you've already written them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821558
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.

Please click on your Member Profile, select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0