Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When are ActiveX DLL's loaded?

Posted on 1999-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a project with a main EXE and several ActiveX DLL's
Some of the DLL's call other DLL's.

Ideally I would like to control when these DLL's are actually loaded to minimize start-up time and resources. Some DLL's are only occasionaly required so it would be nice to only load them when I need them.

I can't find any documentation on this. Does Windows load all referenced DLL's when it loads my EXE? Does late binding make a difference? And most importantly is there some way I can control when they are loaded?

Any help would be appreciated - Bob Hamilton
0
Comment
Question by:bhamilto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
apratima earned 400 total points
ID: 1528298
In case of ActiveX Dll Loading takes place whenever you make the first call to them, For ex. whenever you declare object for particular class from ActiveX dll.
So you have to decide where do you want to access class so that Dll will be loaded acordingly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bhamilto
ID: 1528299
Is there some way to confirm when they are loaded? They don't show up in PView or Spy++ (Sorry this should have been part of my original question)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apratima
ID: 1528300
I am not sure about internally what should be happening but they are linked at the design time itself when you set reference for it.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1528301
>when they are loaded?
In VB, menu Help, About, then button System Info, Active Modules
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bhamilto
ID: 1528302
ameba

Sorry, I mean how do you detect if they are loaded at run-time.

Thanks - Bob Hamilton

0