?
Solved

Printing

Posted on 1999-07-29
13
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed windows 98, and as a result I continue to receive an error message that says " Not enough memory to print". I press the "ok" button and the message reappears. After pressing "ok" several more times the document will final print. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Pole072999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 1675997
This problem occured may cause by lack in memory and space
How many RAM do you use ?
How many free space left ?
Try to add the RAM, reinstalling your printer, and also check your temporary file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pole072999
ID: 1675998
I have enough RAM and hard disk memory. When I was using Win95, I had no problems with printing. With the upgrade to Win98, the print problem occured. Nothing else has changed. None of the suggestions above solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1675999
Go to the start button on desktop, click start and then settings and then select
printers, click on this and when the printers template comes up select your
default printer, click on properties and in settings remove print spooling
and select print directly to printer. Sometimes in WIN98 the print spooling
takes up too much memory due to the way WIN98 works on that particular
computer and with the type printer you have.  This is a WIn98 bug that
seems to occur on about 5% of computers that have been upgraded
from WIn95.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1676000
Try upgrading your video drivers. Yes, video drivers CAN affect printing.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676001
Pole, give this a try.

From My Computer, open the printer folder and right click on the printer, then click properties. Now click Details, and then click Spool Settings. Now choose "Start Printing after forst page" and then change spool data format to EMF. Save the settings and then test it and tell us what happens.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 1676002
     It would be helpful to know the make and model of printer, make and model of PC, and if the printer driver has been updated.  But first, follow Dennis Waldron's suggestion and satwa's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pole072999
ID: 1676003
I tried the above suggestions, except upgrading my video driver, with no success.

I have a 150 Cyrix, 32 RAM, 2.0G hard drive (80% freespace)connected to HP Deskjet 520.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 1676004
First:  "Most" printer problems are the result of one or more of five possibilities, and you need to eliminate them one at a time:  Paper, Power, Cable, Driver, and IRQ/DMA (alias CMOS) conflicts.  Assuming you are convinced the first three are all ok, you might next want to go to http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/dj520/_swen.html and download a fresh new driver (Version 6.1, I belive).

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676005
Pole, do you have access to another computer that you can test this printer on?

Also, have you checked the Windows 98 spool settings?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676006
Also, check to see what resolution you have set for the page printing? The more dense the print, the more memory required.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neil_bertram
ID: 1676007
Hmm, I agree with the spooling and the driver. I had a problem with an LaserJet 4000 from the office which would spit GPFs all the time, all it needed was an updated driver.
Also check your swap file settings in the system control panel (Perfermance:Virtual Memory), make sure either "Let Windows manage my virtual memory settings" or that the minimum size is over 3 times the amount of physical RAM. I learned that rule off a friend (makes little sense, but the smaller the physical RAM, the less Windows requires because it runs more efficiently).
Hope I helped.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKraw earned 400 total points
ID: 1676008
We need to first identify the root of the problem Pole.  This is done by attempting to print from notepad for example.

First open a new occurance of notepad and type some text.  Attempt to print it.  Then copy and paste a nearly full age of the same text for another print attempt.

If that prints fine, there may be a problem with the document(s) that you are attmpting to print.  Sometimes, documents and datafiles will become corrupted esp after an OS upgrade.

If it does not print, the print-drivers may be suspect.  You will need to delete the printer and manually delete the hpxxx drivers in your system directory.  Then pick another driver to reinstall for your printer.

We're not out of the woods yet though <G>.

If it did print fine, you will need to open a new occurance of Wordpad and paste some text and a bitmap image into the new document.  Rerun the print test first a single small image, then several images.

I suspect that you will be able to print at some point in the testing and not at others.  The key to identifying the root cause of your particular problem lies with identifying exactly where the problem starts.

Good luck and let us all know how things shake out...

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872295
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0