Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding which user printed a document?

Posted on 1999-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
we are running 3.12.  i am not very familar with novell and i was wondering if there was a way to find out which one of our network user printed a specific document.  we have 7 hp laserjets and they are are connected to the network.  4 of these run off a jetdirect printserver and the other 3 are attached to users' w/s.  if there is some knid of log that shows who printed what, and the time it was printed and the printer it was printed to, this would be very helpful.  the document probally does not have a title.
0
Comment
Question by:krella
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1597731
You can turn on accounting or you can look in the print queue directory and see who owns the various job files. These are deleted at the end of the job. If you're really trying to do it, accounting is the way to go.

M

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1597732
The laserjets, if using jetdirect as pserver, allow for some job logging which you can access in jetadmin. Shows the last 6 or so jobs.
If you want to have the all the jobs logged, you would have to convert the hp servers to pserver mode and run them though the novell server pserver.
The others, as mark suggests can be monitored though audit on the pserver.
There are a variety of free logging programs for printers etc

Try
http://www.novellshareware.com/
and
http://www.net-utils.com/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ihannam earned 200 total points
ID: 1597733
Enable the banner function, which will print out the user name before each print job.  This will make life easier as to the ownership of print jobs.  The banner will also have dates and times attached.  Keep these and you have a good back check system.  

You do not mention whether this is already on or not..
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1597734
I think he's looking for something a little more automated than running to printers all day grabbing the banner sheets as they come out!

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihannam
ID: 1597735
To Mark2150

I think it is up the question provider to make a judgement on this don't you


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihannam
ID: 1597736
He could also enable auditing as well, the log will keep track of who has printed when and where to, this is different to accounting.
0