Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

prn file printed by Excel

Posted on 1999-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I created this Excel spreadsheet and printed it to a file, abc.prn.  
then the original spreadsheet was lost, and later the printer was broken replaced by a different printer.

Now I print this abc.prn file to the new printer, it's all garbage. Obviously, the new printer can 't interpret the file.

Is there anyway to print the file? Or restore it to Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:columbiaRiver
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1872787
1/ open the file in Excel, if all is well as far as you can see, then
2/ save as ABC.XLS   (xls is the Excel default extension).
3/ open ABC.XLS and print, how did it do


I am thinking that maybe the .PRN extension maybe causing the headache, PRN is a DOS internal thing for printer

bill
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 800 total points
ID: 1872788
>PRN is a DOS internal thing for printer

No, it's not.

PRN is a device-dependent file that is the image of the data that was supposed to be sent to the printer by the Windows printer engine. So, instead of the driver sending the bytes to the parallel port, it sent it to a file.

This PRN is dependent on the printer for which it was created. Although the easiest way to have a print out from this file is from DOS, it's not created by the Windows printing engine (along with the specific driver for the printer).


>Is there anyway to print the file?

Yes, but you have to print it to the same printer to which it was made. You should issue a command like this (from a DOS prompt box):

COPY MYFILE.PRN PRN:
or
COPY MYFILE.PRN LPTx:
(where x is the printer port to which the printer is connected).

>Or restore it to Excel?

Unfortunatly not. I am sorry about that. That file now contains printer-specific code which doesn't mean anything to Excel now. It's not like it's a portable file format, which Excel can write and then read it back. It's meant to be an output file only, so Excel is unable to read it.

That file now contains instructions that are specific for the printer you no longer have. It contains Escape codes and the like. It doesn't contain formulas, links to objects (DDE, OLE), or anything like that, which you would expect to have in a worksheet.

I am sorry this is not the answer that pleases you the most, but that's what it is.

You might want to ask a friend who has a printer similar to the one you had to print the file for you, so you can recreate it in Excel.

Yours,

Alex

0
 

Author Comment

by:columbiaRiver
ID: 1872789
OK.  That's good enough.  Thank you
0