Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Special Characters

Posted on 1999-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Where can I find a list that displays all the characters, and all the special characters (those that are not on the keyboard) that can be displayed on-screen through HTML?

The characters I am looking for are not in the first 256 list, they are after those.
0
Comment
Question by:strider031598
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1852577
Good place to start.  This page lists the first 256 in the standard set.  The entire article should lead you to other sets.

http://www.webreference.com/dlab/books/html/3-4-tab.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 1852578
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ylyip
ID: 1852579
You can find some special characters here:
http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/sgml/entities.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 1852580
the HTML 3.2 spec also has an image of them, found down near the bottom of http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html32
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1852581
If you have Front Page, you can go to Insert, and Symbol, and you will get the list of symbols.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1852582
What about this site:

http://www.bbsinc.com/iso8859.html


Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 1852583
What about this site:

http://www.bbsinc.com/iso8859.html 


Regards,

Epsylon.
0