Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router traffic information

Posted on 1999-07-29
11
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We have a Cisco2500 series router connected to the internet.
We would like to know what amount of data is incoming and outgoing. What is the easiest way to configure this? We have an ethernet (0) port using ieee802.3 connected to our LAN and a serial (0) port using ppp connected to a DDS to our ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:Bart van der Wee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1160155
You would actually need a piece of software like Network Monitor which is part of NT or you can use LanAlyzer to help you. You would set the router up as a work object and then monitors its trafffic flow.

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1160156
Ummm, some of the Cisco's (i'm not familiar with that specific one) have the ability to produce stats on a regular basis with no interaction from the reader. Set up a TelNet session and let it run.

M

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1160157
With CISCO 2500 you can use this command :
sh int           ( show interface )

before :
telnet ( password )
en ( password )
sh int   ( all interface )
or
sh int e0 ( lan ethernet)
or sh int s0 ( serial 0)
or sh int t0 ( lan,token-ring)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1160158

With 2500 you have a function statistics.

Parameter bandwith must be specified on (each) interface.
I can't give you more details ( no documentation here ).
Look web site Cisco.com to have more information.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 1160159
Thank you frache,
Sorry to reject your answer however I am aware of this method but do not have the time to stop and do this every 10-15 minutes to get the detail that I need. Is there any software that will do this at all? I know the Cisco has accounting capabilities but it is beyond my understanding how to set this up.

If I have no further joy re-post an answer and the points are yours. ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
ID: 1160160
Get Cisco works or other SNMP tool. You set up an snmp manager to poll the device periodically and report octets in/out from the MIB. Other snmp data is available as well. Snmp is the only real way to manage and understand the network traffic flows.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1160161
You can write a little piece of VB that will run on the schedule you set and that will TelNet into the Cisco, run the commands, and display the results...

M

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1160162
Note :
It's not necessary to enter in enable mode (en ) ( better security).
Just :
telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
password
sh int xx

------
Snmp is the better way, but you must have CiscoWorks or a tools like HpOpenView.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
ID: 1160163
Why not check for snmp shareware on the web? The easiest way to get stats from the router on a periodic basis is to find the OIDs to query on the router and set up an SNMP manager. The protocol is very simple in-band net management, finding an effective tool in shareware would not be too hard. I saw one for $69 in my search. You can also forward traps from your servers that can be snmp managed, or poll them for statistics.

There's no sense re-inventing the wheel on this one. Logging in to the router console from a workstation programmatically to get stats is a security risk. (A person can cancel the script and have CL access to the router.)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 1160164
thank you jgarr,
it makes more sense to use SNMP and it is less of a security risk so I will try it and see.
Post an answer and the points are yours ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jgarr earned 800 total points
ID: 1160165
Here you go. I did see a couple of cool shareware utils you could use.. Search around on the web for them..
Thanks

0