Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting a program causes consternation.

Posted on 1999-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Using W98 everything was working ok.  Deleted an application
 in the D drive used control panel/add-remove pgms.  After the deletion discovered that a folder "programs" with gobs of installed programs as sub folders has disappeared.
  No trace either in C or D drives using the FIND program, not in recycle bin, - gone!
In addition Netscape 4.6 is kaput.  A screen will appear
that looks looks ok,but it is dead, will not browse.
Can put in other urls but no go.  Have been using netscape
web mail, now cannot get there.  Thank God I still have
M.S. internet explorer.

Is it possible to get me back in gear?
0
Comment
Question by:ox316
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmack
ID: 1676031
Ox,
Could you clarify something for me? When you say a folder called 'Programs' are you talking about your 'program files' (more than likly located on your c: drive) folder??
Secondly just for fun is your recycle bin set by chance to 'remove files immediatly when deleted'?(you can check this by right clicking the recycle bin icon and go to properties and verify this setting)...
T
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 1200 total points
ID: 1676032
It is possible to recover those file on "D" OX, but you're going to need a small program to do it. It's called Lost and Found by PowerQuest, www.powerquest.com. Whatever you do, don't write anything to the "D" drive for now as you may overwrite what ever is left.

You may also want to open windows explorer, go to the "D" drive and then scroll to the recycle bin on "D" and check in there!

Need more, just ask!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:ox316
ID: 1676033
Thanks for the tip re Lost & Found.  At their site
found the statement "It will not restore files
back to the source hard drive."  My hard drive has
been partitioned to a C and a D drive.  Since all
the missing programs were on the D drive does this
statement mean that they would go back to C, or
would have to be restored to a different hard drive?

Methinks my biggest problem, however, is not being
able to use Netscape.  Sure dont know why that is
kaput since the deleted program RING CENTRAL had
nothing to do with netscape.  Your advise, please!

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676034
OX, create a folder on "C" and call it recover or something. When lost and found runs, store the files in that folder and move them back when your done. Just remember to jot down the directory structure.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676035
Let me know at this question how you make out and if there are any additional problems.
0