?
Solved

onLoad delay

Posted on 1999-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
on load, how can i wait for 3mins before opening a new html page on the same browser window? and can i do it continuosly so that every 3 mins. it will auto. load a new page? can some one show me how to do that? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:osiruz
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 80 total points
ID: 1290123
...
<body OnLoad="setTimeout('location.href='http://www.yahoo.com'', 3000);">
...

This should do it... if you want multiple pages just create an array and initialize it, then create a function that will change the items and increase the index of a variabke, and change the location to that place... if you need an example please let me know..

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1290124
actually, what i told you wouldn't work because once you load yahoo, your code will stop working.... I've no idea...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 1290125
If you want to use frames, you could do it that way by letting the parent rotate the page in the frame ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiruz
ID: 1290126
what if i have all the html files on local drive?
at least i could rotate a.html and b.html to and fro rite?
a will load b...and b will load a.and it will continue as a loop.how do i code it? with the interval of 3mins.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1290127
if you have frames, even if one of them is 0 or 1 pixels in width with no scroll bars you can rotate all the htmls through the second frame, which is actually the main, and still stay in control...

If you need an example please let me know!

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiruz
ID: 1290128
ok,an example will be great. thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872288
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0