Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Richtextbox doesn't scroll

Posted on 1999-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
If I use a RTB and set the Scrollbars property to 'Both' it doesn't scroll horizontally. Vertically is no problem.
On another PC (with another size and date for the richtx32.ocx) it works (same VB version 6)
0
Comment
Question by:tevege
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 300 total points
ID: 1528469
' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
' * Date             : 28/06/99
' * Time             : 12:51
' **********************************************************************
' * Comments         : Horizontal Scrollbar in RTF
' *
' *
' **********************************************************************

rtf.RightMargin = rtf.Width * 2

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1528470
:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1528471
heheheeheh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1528472
;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1528473
It seems that several had the same problem :=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tevege
ID: 1528474
So the property doesn't work well ?
0