Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCPIP LIB for watcom on DOS...

Posted on 1999-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I want to use TCPIP on DOS...
So I need TCPIP LIB ...

Are there anyone who have it or know where it is ?

Thanks a lot...
0
Comment
Question by:can9999
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bronwyn_black
ID: 1264108
Start at: http://www.maghmell.demon.co.uk/dispc/tcpip/index.html

You'll need a TCP packet driver for your ethernet card, as well as some TCP/IP services like telnet. Try the NCSA telnet project - it works fine on my DOS machine.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:can9999
ID: 1264109
i need it for watcom...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 1264110
See wattcp : exlent tcp/ip library for watcom
http://www.supro.com/wattcp/wattcp.html
I hope, it helps. Alex
0