?
Solved

How to default the location for setup exe

Posted on 1999-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

How to default the location for setup file during the installation? What I means here is, once i make the setup file for my vb program, and once I run this setup file, I want it install to c:\myvbprogram\hello folder by default.

Normally, the default is c:\Program Files\....something. How can I by pass this in order to install it in my default location?

Thanks for any suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:ht055
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
setiawan earned 120 total points
ID: 1528495
Use Install Shield, VB Setup Wizard is not enough to do what do you want
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1528496
Go in and edit the SETUP.LST file to manually set the installation directory.

Down in the [Setup] section:

[Setup]
...
DefaultDir=$(ProgramFiles)\BMG3
...

Change the DefaultDir to where ever you want.

You can also change the title, program group, etc.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:ht055
ID: 1528497
Hi setiawan,
How to the Install Shield? Do you mind to give more clue and example?


Hi mark2150,

You way is work.



Thank for both of you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 1528498
Just follow the wizard :)
I think you have your answered from mark2150
But If you want more try InstallShield
InstallShield can give you more (including registry setting)
and many other features.
warning : it is not promotion :)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872276
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0