Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi -> SQL7

Posted on 1999-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Does anyone know what DLL's I need to successfully connect to SQL Server 7.  Installshield installs BDE and my application, and I know to use the MSSQL driver, but I'm getting a failed to initialise IDAPI service NTWDBLIB.  I've copied NTWDBLIB.DLL to the windows\system directory and I still get the error.  What other DLL's do I need ? Note, it's SQL 7 not 6.5
0
Comment
Question by:Dazza051197
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1391991
You need the MS SQL 7 Client software.

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dazza051197
ID: 1391992
it isnt on my sql 7 cd, any idea where I can get it ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 1391993
copy the following DLLs into the target computer's system folder:
 
NTWDBLIB.DLL
DBMSSOCN.DLL
DBNMPNTW.DLL

Then it should work.
Regards Barry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nitdgrev
ID: 1391994
simonet is right. You should be able to install the client software from the SQL7 CD as I did?!

Just run through the install as you did when you installed it on the sever and it should automatically pick up what components to install (provided you are not trying to install it on an NT machine).

...NITDGREV...
0