Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Colour Combo Box

Posted on 1999-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Anybody know where I can download a GOOD Colour ComboBox for FREE!
0
Comment
Question by:Pepster
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1528522
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 1528523
I download the control tried it and it errors with ActiveX Control cant Create Object, so I went back to the site and download the owner draw Combo but got the same problem.
I am using VB6, just in case this control is not compatible!?!.

Just in case the Q is not very clear, I`m after a colorSelector type combobox so a user can pick a color.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1528524
I believe the to use the control you need to also download the SSubTmr.Dll file.  This file is also available from the same web-site.

I've downloaded the control and am using it without any problems - although I did have problems with this error when I created a distribution kit and didn't include the ssubtmr file.

Pete

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmack
ID: 1528525
Pepstr,
Let me get this straight. Are you wanting an drop down for selecting colors?? If this is true whay don't you use the commondialog control and use the showcolor method?? This would give you the color selections your seeking. Now I might be off on what I think the problem is so let me know(clarify if this is the case).
Thanks
T
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 1528526
tmack that is exactly what I wanted, thanks.

I looked all through my installed components as I thought its got to be there somewhere.  Didn`t think to look at CommonDialog. Duh

Answer and I`ll give you the points
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 1528527
tmack that is exactly what I wanted, thanks.

I looked all through my installed components as I thought its got to be there somewhere.  Didn`t think to look at CommonDialog. Duh

Answer and I`ll give you the points
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 1528528
tmack that is exactly what I wanted, thanks.

I looked all through my installed components as I thought its got to be there somewhere.  Didn`t think to look at CommonDialog. Duh

Answer and I`ll give you the points
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmack earned 200 total points
ID: 1528529
Hey now problem. I been there many times myself sometimes you need just a little boost....
Thanks
T
0