Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Netscape Composer with IIS

Posted on 1999-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I set up my NT 4.0 IIS to allow netscape composer to have access to author a website.  I have frontpage extensions installed on the website.  I can give you more info, I just don't know what is relevant.
0
Comment
Question by:loucks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1864546
just make sure that u have the username and password to FTP to
the site.

on webserver side, make sure u allow FTP access.

Netscape composer use FTP to publish the page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:loucks
ID: 1864547
I can't seem to make it work.  Can you give me a little bit more to put me in the right direction.  Do I have to enable it on the default FTP site?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 1864548
you'll probably have to make sure that your NT server is running an FTP server for Netscape to connect to, and then set up the username & passwords on both the server and the client.  that way Netscape will be able to do a regular FTP session to the server and upload the authored content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loucks
ID: 1864549
slok, resubmit your answer and I'll give you a B.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 600 total points
ID: 1864550
just make sure that u have the username and password to FTP to
     the site.

     on webserver side, make sure u allow FTP access.

     Netscape composer use FTP to publish the page.
0