?
Solved

Default Printer

Posted on 1999-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I see what my defalut print queue is?  How do I set it to a specific printer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtgcpc
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 2011741
How about lpstat -v
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 2011742
lpstat -t will also show it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LostMyBrain earned 300 total points
ID: 2011743
to set your default printer use:
setenv PRINTER "xxxx"
put this line in your .cshrc file so it will be sourced everytime you start a new shell.

to see the queue use: lpq command (you can use -P<printer>) argument to specify other printer than default.
0