Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 - Installation Problem

Posted on 1999-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hey all,

I have a user installing my product (CD made with VB6).   Part of the way through the installation, the user gets the following error message:

  Please insert Disc 0 into Drive F: (F: is the CD drive)

The user claims to have NT, but I don't know which version yet.  The user also claims that this same problem happens with a previous version of the same program and the same program on another machine.

Have any of you ever seen this type of problem before?  I wasn't able to find anything information in Microsoft's knowledgebase.

Should they have Administrator rights on the machine?  Could their CD drives be messsed up?  I don't know.

Lankford
0
Comment
Question by:lankford
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JaganMohan
ID: 1528535
I think the Setup created for Floppies...then it is searching for the Next disk. Otherwise CD is corrupted
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gibson_indocities earned 200 total points
ID: 1528536
Try these:

1.  Check that it works on your computer. (if not, check why)
2.  Get them to log in as administrator - otherwise they may not be able to access all files.
3. Does it assume that the CDrom is a specific drive letter?  Try on computers with different cdrom drive letters


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872262
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0