?
Solved

printer

Posted on 1999-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How to show the printer setup dialog box?
0
Comment
Question by:nakanoas
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nakanoas
ID: 1528581
VB 5.0 Enterprise edition with SP3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 1528582
Add common dialog to your form
commondialog1.action = 5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EDDYT
ID: 1528583
Also try this

Call Shell("rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHHelpShortcuts_RunDLL PrintersFolder")

Refers to http://www.mvps.org/vb/tips/shellcpl.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1528584
CommonDialog1.ShowPrinter

0
 

Author Comment

by:nakanoas
ID: 1528585
Not print dialog box, but, setup dialog box
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EDDYT
ID: 1528586
Does my method work for you

Call Shell("rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHHelpShortcuts_RunDLL PrintersFolder")


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gajendra earned 200 total points
ID: 1528587
If you are looking for a control that allows you select from a list of printers installed on your system VB does not provide it.

You can create one using the printers collection.

HTH

Gajendra
0