Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting icons from .ICL files

Posted on 1999-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have seen a couple programs that claim to do this, but they only handle 16 color icons or only a given size and all other versions of a given icon are lost. I want to use some of my icons in .ICL files with VB5 and it won't read the .ICL files. It needs individual .ICO files. Is there a FREE PROGRAM that can quickly and simply extract icons from a .ICL (.exe and .dll would be nice too but not as important) and store each FULL ICON in .ico files?
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 1117273
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1117274
hi schworak,

get there the free evaluation copy from microangelo
http://www.impactsoft.com/muangelo/download/muadnld.html

you can do what you want during the evaluation-time

meikl
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1117275
I have the full version of Microangelo. Thanks It doesn't let me extract libraries into ico files.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Juilette earned 200 total points
ID: 1117276
This is freeeware and it reads just about anything...It will do *.icl because I have used it..Displays the inner beings and then you can save any selection as an ico or bmp or other.
http://www.ozemail.com.au/~jaesenj/software.html

Bye for now!


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1117277
Nice little program. Too bad it prompts for a name on every icon saved, but that is ok by me. Thanks a bunch!
0