Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

___Launch system mixer

Posted on 1999-07-30
14
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I launch the system audio mixer ?
0
Comment
Question by:menorcanet
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1392044
How about starting "c:\windows\Sndvol32.exe"?

WinExec('c:\windows\sndvol32.exe');

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1392045
and if the user has a different mixer by default ?
ig. I have a SB PCI 64, which includes a new mixer.. and it's not sndvol...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392046
Impossible to tell.....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1392047
you'll have to get the user to set this thenmselves in an option panel for instance.
give them an opendialog and ask them to browse to their favorite mixer then save the opendialog filename in the registry.
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1392048
I can't.. most users of my program will be people with minimal knowledge.. I can't tell them "what's your default system mixer ?" ;)

well.. k, I'll use SndVol32..
um.. how was it to get the win dir ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392049
Var path: array[0..MAX_PATH] of char;

GetWindowsDirectory(path, MAX_PATH);
ShowMessage(path);

Or somethong like that...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392050
Oops, I didn't mean to post that as an answer, sorry    :o(

Shame on me!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1392051
>and it's not sndvol...

SndVol32 is the default win32 mixer. Everybody who's got Windows has it, even though it's not everybody's favorite.

Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1392052
actually alex would be right because there is no way of changing the default mixer as its not stored anywhere as the default cause it has no file exztensions (does it?),it's just another program..

0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1392053
oh.. well, ok,

emm,now.. who'll get the points ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392054
Well.... not Bill Gates I guess   :o)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1392055
Me...   :O)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 1392056
Sorry to the others, but I think I was the first one with the correct answer...   :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1392057
k, thanx Madshi..
also thanx.. Epsylon .. fot the win path..

and thanx to all the others also..


0