Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add an item in the Win shell menu

Posted on 1999-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Expert
I'd like to add an item in the Windows popup menu.
I click with the right mouse button over an icon and if it was a *.txt then I would like to show an item in the popup menu (ex: "Convert"). Then if I click on that item and Windows will lunch my application with the text file as parameter (ex: myapp.exe mytext.txt)
Is my question clear ? I'm sorry bu my english is not so good as I would like.
Regards.

Andrea.
0
Comment
Question by:borgo
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392065
You don't need to program here. It's pure registry stuff.

for example put this in a file named notepad.reg and double-click on it.


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Notepad\command]
@="c:\\windows\\notepad.exe \"%1\""


Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 120 total points
ID: 1392066
Hi
If all you need is a link to your app, then add the reg key:
 
HKCR\*\Shell\<your menu item>\command\(default)=<your command line>
 
For exemple, the following will add a 'Open with Notepad' menu to every file context menu:
 
HKCR\*\Shell\Open with notepad...\command\(default)='notepad "%1"'

There's an example for both Delphi 3 and 4 in the Demos directory; in D3, it's in Demos\ShellExt, D4 has it in Demos\ActiveX\ShellExt. In both cases, it's ContextM.Pas.
 
Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1392067
???
sorry epsylon
your comment werent there a minute ago???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392068
Uses ComObj;

CreateRegKey('*\shell\Notepad\command', '', 'c:\windows\notepad.exe "%1"');


Does the same....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392069
Never mind, Barry   :o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392070
In your case that will be:

CreateRegKey('textfile\shell\Convert\command', '', '"c:\program files\MyApp\MyApp.exe" "%1"');


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392071
Oops!!!   txtfile  not textfile


CreateRegKey('txtfile\shell\Convert\command', '', '"c:\program files\MyApp\MyApp.exe" "%1"');



0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 1392072

Thank you a lots Inthe.

Thanks also go to Epsylon.


0