Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form Repaint

Posted on 1999-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I tried to simulate an effect of one form sliding from another. during that, the "upper" one have horribly flickered. Is there a way to stop it from repainting itself while the "lower" one is sliding, and then let it repaint itself back again as mch as it wants(as I pretend to myself, this is the way to make it stop flickering. If the way differs, please put the working way here)?
0
Comment
Question by:duke_n
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1392075
Hi
look at beginupdate and endupdate in the delphi help.
also remember application.processmessages
that should help some

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1392076
Try:

- Double buffered property (Delphi 4)
- LockWindowsUpdate(...)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cookey earned 200 total points
ID: 1392077

LockWindowUpdate(Handle);
...//your code
LockWindowUpdate(0);

The Handle is "upper" form's handle
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1392078
BOY! are you fast or are you fast?
I'll check it now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1392079
It worx perfectly, muchachos.
thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1392080
Oh, MAN!
this flashes the background windows if there are some when I do the
  LockWindowUpdate(0);


0