Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video card problem, boot-up

Posted on 1999-07-30
15
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When we first installed win98 on another computer, it found a standard video card, not the Creative Labs Riva TNT which we have. When i changed the driver for the video card and reboot, the computer will freeze at the win98 screen with the logo. I put the drivers on from the cd and the ones already on the hard drive, and neither work. Thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:nelliebear
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 1676140
Can you get into Windows now or are you having problems getting past the win98 window? If you can get in go to the into "Control Panel" click on "system" then on tab for "Device Manager" and delete the drivers that are there then re-boot. It should find new hardware and install it. After it installes look in "display settings" and see if it your drivers. If not then click on advance and follow the steps.  Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1676141
Start the computer in safe mode and you should be able to do as ANDRIV suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 1676142
I can get into windows in safe mode, but it uses a standard driver then. I have done everything you said before. When I deleted the video card, it did find the right card when i booted up windows, but it says that I must reboot before the new settings take place. It then freezes again when it gets to the blue win98 screen.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 1676143
You didn't happen to change your monitor settings did you?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 1676144
Try this I got this from window help:

Enable Diagnostic Startup in System Configuration utility.
To enable Diagnostic Startup:
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type Msconfig, and then click OK.
On the General tab, click Create Backup to back up your current system configuration files with System Configuration utility.
Click Diagnostic Startup, and then click OK.
When you are prompted to restart your computer, click OK.
On the Startup menu, select Step-by-step confirmation.
When you are prompted to process theAutoexec.bat and Config.sys files, press the ESC key to bypass the files. Press ENTER to load all other items.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 1676145
This is part of the help I posted above to find more on start up trouble bootup and if you can't go to safe mode. click start, help, click on the tab for index type in troubleshooting and select "start up" Here you will find many different things it could be and how to cure it.  Good Luck!  Let me know if you get stuck.

Is there a conflict in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file?
To determine whether there is a conflict in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type Msconfig, and then click OK.
Click Diagnostic Startup.
Click OK.
When you are prompted to restart the computer, click OK.
If your computer does not start or shut down correctly, determine which line in the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file is causing the problem.
To determine which line is causing the problem

Restart the computer. As the computer starts, hold down the CTRL key.
Select Safe Mode from the Startup menu. (It may take the computer longer than usual to start.)
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type Msconfig, and then click OK.
Click to clear the check boxes on the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat tabs for lines that do not include Windows icons.
Starting with the Config.sys file, click one line to enable it.
Click OK.
When you are prompted to restart the computer, click OK.
If the computer starts or shuts down correctly now, enable another line, following steps 6 through 8. Continue to enable lines, first in the Config.sys file and then in the Autoexec.bat file until the problem recurs.
Once you have determined which line is causing the problem, contact the manufacturer of the program that is running for more assistance.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1676146
nelliebear,

There is a compatibility isse with some PCI-based display adapters. If you have a PCI based computer and you computer stops responding at any of the following times:

- On the first startup after installing your PCI display adapter.

- In safe mode Start up
- When your display is set to 640x480, 16 colors
replace the Vga.drv file by copying:

\Drivers\Display\Vga\Vga.drv to your Windows 98\System folder.

If you are installing Windows 98 from the CD-ROM, copy Drivers\Display\OldVga\Vga.vxd to your Windows 98\System folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 1676147
It is an AGP video card
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 1676148
It is an AGP video card
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1676149
Give me the name of your motherboard. I think I MAY BE ABLE TO HELP YOU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 1676150
The motherboard is a Gainward 5VPA with 100mhz bus and 2x AGP with a AMD K6-2 400 cpu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1676151
http://209.95.111.27/drivers/index.htm

Go to the above website for  VIA, which is the chipset of your motherboard and download and install the Four-in-one Driver. This will configure the AGP bus on the motherboard, and make the card detectable.
Uninstall the video drivers first--- set to standard VGA.
After running the VIA drivers, install back the video drivers from the CD.Check the video card website for the latesr drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 1676152
Config.sys and autoexec.bat are disabled in msconfig and i can not enable them because they are gray.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelliebear
ID: 1676153
Dear Gangajn,

Your answer worked perfectly but you need to propose an answer to get the points. Thanks alot!!

nelliebear
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gangajn earned 480 total points
ID: 1676154
http://209.95.111.27/drivers/index.htm

      Go to the above website for  VIA, which is the chipset of your motherboard and download and
      install the Four-in-one Driver. This will configure the AGP bus on the motherboard, and make the
      card detectable.
      Uninstall the video drivers first--- set to standard VGA.
      After running the VIA drivers, install back the video drivers from the CD.Check the video card
      website for the latesr drivers.
0