Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to download USB ,etc update -> OSR2.1 directly?

Posted on 1999-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Could you tell me direct links to download Win95 OSR2
updates (like USB, AGP)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vizo2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1747718
This is the entrance to a world of "not quite fixed" Windows95, compliments of Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/

bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1747719
This is the entrance to a world of "not quite fixed" Windows95, compliments of Microsoft:

      http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/ 

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:vizo2
ID: 1747720
I'd like to skip the hassle with Windows Update,
cause I use Linux to download
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1747721
Post your e-mail address and I will send you the usb update as an attachment.

As for AGP you get that for free on a driver disk or cd-rom when you buy a
AGP Video Card.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1747722
Using those on a NON-OSR2 version of Windows will cause you problems...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1747723
not quite sure what you want, if its updates for Microsoft products...................... where do you expect to get them?

bill
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colinccm earned 100 total points
ID: 1747724
Win95 OSR2 update ? What's update ?
TCP/IP, PASSWORD, VCD from MS
USB in WIN95 CDROM Add-ons, AGP support from mainboard or display card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jav33
ID: 1747725
Quite often these drivers are supplied by the manufacturer,
and not all support USB directly especially laptops.
0