Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

66mhz or100mhz??

Posted on 1999-07-30
11
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
currently have AMD k-6/96 megs sdram(10ns)running at 66mhz on fic va-503+ mobo..am soon upgrading to AMD k-6 2 w\3D ..my question is :will sdram run at 100mhz??Do I need to buy PC 100 ram??is this a simple upgrade??? how about a little feedback??
0
Comment
Question by:wyz1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tcook75642
ID: 1160183
Your RAM will not run at 100MHz unless you bought 100MHz RAM for your K6 (and it probably wasn't available at the time). If you get a K6 2-350 or above they will want a 100MHz bus. A 350 will run at 333MHz with a 66MHz bus, so you can keep your RAM.

If you can sell your existing RAM, then 100MHz RAM is readily available and not too expensive (probably equal or less than what you payed for your existing memory). Save a DIMM slot by buying a single 128Mb chip.

Upgrading memory is pretty easy, these days. Mostly you just plug and go.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1160184
If the new processor requires PC100 memory, and if you mainboard supports the processor, then yes you will have to change out the memory.

It may be unlikely, but you might check you existing memory to see if it is PC 100 compliant.

Swaping out the memory should be no problem, buy reputable memory (Kingston or Micron/Crucial). They both have excellent tech support and products with the best warranty.

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyz1
ID: 1160185
TO: oldgreyguy,,I think I want to hang onto my Ram(wasnt cheaplast year when I bought it) TO: Tcook  Ilike your solution best..I'll run the k6-2 at 66 till a really good buy comes along on some pc100,,you get the points thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyz1
ID: 1160186
tcook please submit an answer so I can accept and close
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1160187
obviously I misunderstood your question, good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160188
Actually,10NS memory comes pretty close to being able to run at 100MHZ.While there's more to the PC100 spec than just speed,the rest is mostly options.I would suggest you try running your current memory at 100MHZ;maybe back off on the memory timing settings in BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyz1
ID: 1160189
to:mattcei thanks for the comment,,the docs for my mobo does state that its chips set will run sdram at 100mhz..the AMD350 is already on its way to me so maybe if oldgreyguy is right I'll just have to spring for pc100 ram,but I just hate to lose my butt on the 96megs of 10ns..any other suggestions


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 1160190
I have to agree with MATTCEI:

10ns SDRAM may, in fact, work at 100MHz.  But, much like overclocking your CPU, it wasn't intended to work at that speed, so it may or may not work.

Fool around with memory timings and stuff, if it doesn't work outright.  You could save some bucks that way.  :)

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colinccm earned 150 total points
ID: 1160191
oldgreyguy said right,why rejected ?
PC-66 Ram (about 10ns) PC-100 Ram (about 6ns-8ns)
Leo VA-503+ are you sure support AMD K6-2 ?
AMD K6-2 300-350 voltage = 2.2V  400 and over = 2.4V
VA-503+ has this jumper setting ?
If run K6-2 CPU, run PC-66 ram no problem. But a little slow.
If use K6-2 CPU & PC-66 ram, setup ram speed to AGP slot.
AGP speed range 33-68, but setup ram speed to CPU (100Hz), that is overclock to ram, it maybe no work or dead.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160192
colinccm - please try to reign-in your itchy answer-trigger finger.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160193
wyz1 - why on earth did you accept that answer?
0