Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Greek characters

Posted on 1999-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How do I type in Greek fomts such as alpha, beta etc. in all Microsoft Office programs?
0
Comment
Question by:teckngee
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DFI earned 200 total points
ID: 1610497
You must use a character font that contains greek symbols.
Provided with Windows, the SYMBOL character font contains greek characters.
So, let Word/Excel/ppt know you are typing with the symbol character (instead of Arial, Times or...) and your text will be written with greek characters.
Even after typing with the traditional characters, you can select a text and change the font to symbol, and the text will be translated character by character to greek.
Grammatical translation not guatanteed!  d:o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610498
teckngee,
In addition to DFI answer:

a) If you need single greek characters only: If tired to hunt the keyboard either print out a table or use the  Insert/Symbol with the font set to Symbol as DFI explained. If often used define a shorcut.
 
b) For formulas, run MS-Office setup to get the equation editor, as it is not in the typical installation, I think it is in the Accessories category. This feature is realy useful, so invest the 30-60 minutes you will need to test all the possibilities.  
\cri
0