Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Overwrite Indicator in Status Bar

Posted on 1999-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm attempting to make a "functional" overwrite state indicator in the Status Bar of an application I am designing.  I was able to create the indicator by inserting the following code into my CMainFrame class:
     static UINT indicators[] = { ID_SEPARATOR, ID_INDICATOR_OVR};
 This parameter is then passed to CBitStatusBar::Initialize() in the constructor of the MainFrame class.  However, I cannot get the indicator to respond to the insert key.  I've tried adding an entry into the MainFrame's message map as follows:
     ON_COMMAND(ID_INDICATOR_OVR, CMainFrame::OnUpdateKeyIndicator()
But the function OnUpdateKeyIndicator() is never called.
0
Comment
Question by:Richwilli
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 1312110
Hi,

U can use the SetPaneInfo(),SetPaneStyle(),SetPaneText() functions for that indicator to make the modifications.

Try it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybsasha
ID: 1312111
Richwilli see download source file on www.pole.da.ru, I'll put this source , you can see in this sample how to create and to get access to castom indicator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybsasha
ID: 1312112
Sorry   "pole.da.ru"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richwilli
ID: 1312113
Thankyou Cybsasha.  Your code makes a very lovely status bar.  Unfortunately, it doesn't do anything when insert is pressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richwilli
ID: 1312114
Nevermind I found the problem.  I was using ON_COMMAND in the message map instead of ON_UPDATE_COMMAND_UI.  Thankyou for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybsasha earned 300 total points
ID: 1312115
Yes Richwilli,this app doesn't do anything when insert is pressed , but you can changed, VK key in left mouse bottom or right, and see how you can change status bar
0