Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new ram

Posted on 1999-07-30
11
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I just installed 64meg's of dimm ram and remover 36 meg's of simm. When I turned the computer back on it just made a continuous beep and nothing booted and nothing appeared on the monitor.  Do you have any possable reasons?
0
Comment
Question by:gregorymann
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1160220
gregorymann,

Probably you set the dimm ram in a wrong place. Try to reverse it again. You will hear a click sound once it fitted. If not, then you got a wrong dimm ram or a faulty one.

Put back your old ram if what happened.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1160221
Continuous beeping means that the computer cannot find the ram.
Do a complete check on the type of ram to see if the motherboard supports it. The manual should tell you. If you do not have this available, post the motherboard model here and the type of new ram you are trying.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160222
Do everything that knowme and gangain have told you to do above, plus one
more thing: Make sure that the violtage jumper for the DIMM is set to the
voltage specs for the DIMM. Some motherboards have a voltage jumper to set
the voltage to 3.3 volts for 3.3 volt DIMMs and to 5.0 volts for 5.0 volt DIMM.
Determine the operating voltage of your DIMM ans set the jumper accordingly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160223
Some motherboards insist that the first DIMM be placed in DIMM slot 1.this should be marked on the motherboard,or just try the slot at the other end.

Also - look VERY closely at the DIMM/slot connection - are you sure it's all the way in? These DIMM connectors can be difficult.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Zerquish earned 200 total points
ID: 1160224
The beeping means that your PC doesn't find the RAM. Put in in DIMM Slot 0. DIMM's are also very hard to place. Keep pushing until you heard a click. If it still occurs then your DIMM may be damaged.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1160225
TO zerquish

i THINK YOU ARE UNSCRUPULOUS!!!
Tell me what is in your answer that is not in the comments!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160226
gregorymann - you should reject the current answer,since it "borrows" from existing comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregorymann
ID: 1160227
I have done all the things suggested in all of the above coments to no avail.  I have seated, moved the chip, and reset the jumpers to 3.3v from 5v. But I may have changed the jumpers too late, I had already tried the chip with the jumpers set for 5v before I realized I had to change the voltage.  Would this fry the chip?  Thanks to all Greg  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregorymann
ID: 1160228
P.S.
If my MB is 66Mhz and the chip is 100pc would that make a differance? Thanks again, Greg Mann
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160229
Yes it will, if it is the type of PC100 SDRAM that is not compatiable with your
motherboard. Some 66MHZ MBOs require PC66 buffered EDO ram and the
PC100 SDRAM will not work on them.
Also you should not change the voltage on the Ram jumpers from 3.3 volts to
5.0 volts unless you are 100% sure that you have 5.0 Volt Ram.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1160230
gregorymann - just curious - why did you close the question and award the points to Zerquish?
0