Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pc to pc connection

Posted on 1999-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have been trying to use a null modem cable (Belkin "Direct Cable Connection", "PC to PC File Transfer" cable, DB25 Male/Male Parallel) to get files from one Win98 pc to another Win98 pc.

I fire one up as the "Host".
I then fire the other up as the "Guest".
They connect.
They verify username and password.
The host shows the status to be: "Connected via Parallel cable on LPT."
The guest continues to grind, then eventually displays "Direct Cable Connection was unable to display the shared folders of the host computer. To see the shared folders, type in the name of the host computer."
The name of the host computer is set up as "kj7ny".
I have tried "kj7ny", "\kj7ny", "\\kj7ny", "kj7ny\web" (a shared folder), "\\kj7ny\web".
I have shared folders on both pc's.
I have tried passworded and unpassworded.
No matter what I try, the connection fails with the message: "Cannot find the host computer."

What am I missing? (Besides usable Microsoft documentation).

Thanks,

kj7ny@email.com
0
Comment
Question by:kj7ny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1676197
Go to TOOLS in windows explorer  select FIND.  Do a find computer, when the
computer is found, do a MAP NETWORK DRIVE,  and if you have given sharing
priveledges to the Network drive, that you are trying to map, it will be mapped.

DO this from each computer. This normally cures this problem for me.

Just make sure that you have shared the drives on both computers where the
folder is located.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 800 total points
ID: 1676198
kj7ny, Under the topic of Direct cable connection:

(1)  In your win98, go to the Control panal-network icon. Click into it.

>>>> At the Configuration Tab, The following network components are installed:  besides the TCP protocol,
     Add (1) the protocols Netbeui , which enabling the communication between PC/win98 and PC/win98 using Direct cable connection.

     Add service [File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks]

     If not there, then place the win98CDrom disk in the CDrom, click the [Add] button, follow the popup to install.

>>>> At the Identification Tab, Put in the name of Computer name, Workgroup name (which should be the same as the other computers that you are going to connect via direct cabling. ).

     Host Computer name  eg: [kj7ny ]
     Workgroup name      eg: [kjwork]

     Guest Computer name eg: [laptop ]
     Workgroup name      eg: [kjwork]
 
 
>>>> At the Access Control, checked [x] Share-level access control.

>>>> Afterwards, exit the Network icon by OK and Exit the control panal.    

(2)  At the <Computer> icon on the desktop, Click into it. Select <C:> drive, right click and a popup menu appears. Select the <Sharing>. A hand will be added to the drive icon.
     If you have other drives <D:>, <E:> .. do the same procedure to add a sharing hand to the drives.
     Exit the Computer icon.

(3)  Restart the Pc.

(4)  When using Direct Cable connection, setup the laplink cable connection.

     Direct Cable connection should use a Laplink cable which is 25-pins male to 25-pins male cable. It looked like a modem serial cable (25pins male-male).  The Laplink cable has a smaller diameter (0.5 cm) whereas the modem serial cable has a diameter (0.75 cm). Some manufacturer also use colored Laplink cable to distinguish between these two kind of cables.
 
     Go to the computer accessories shop and buy one.

     You can plug into the parrallel port or the serial port of both computer.

     BUT You have to advise the window you are using LPT or COM port during setup of Direct Cable connection in each computer.


>>>> Switch on both Pcs.

>>>> At the desktop Pc/win98, go to Accessories-Direct Cable Connection-click on it. A popup will appear and ask you to setup the connection. Follow the steps and set it as "Host".

     Then Go to the  notebook/win98, do the same procedure but set it as "Guest". Or you can change Host/Guest vice-versa depends on situation.

>>>> Then the Host (Pc/win98) will listen to yr Guest (Pc/win98).
Once connected sucessfully, you will see the window explorer popup seeing the other Pc's C:\drive etc (icon with a giving hand).

Try and see connection successful or not.

-------
     If your com port is being using by modem, try other com port or LPT.

     If you are connecting both machines via parrallel port, make certain both DCC are setup using LPT port. eg. Host (LPT1) , Guest (LPT1).
     
     Otherwise, reset it again by click the DCC, change.    


Perhaps you've linked the connection using the com port shared with a modem. or the guest is using com port or LPT2 instead of using LPT1
---------------
Let me know if you have worked it out.     pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:kj7ny
ID: 1676199
pslh,

That did it! The netbeui was the part I was missing.

Thank you much. I had beat my head against the thing for 2 days.

Your help was so clear and fixed my problem with such little hassle that I am raising the point.

Again, thank you!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1676200
kj7ny, nice to hear you solved the problem. Thank you for your A grade,too.     ;p)   pslh
0