Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

start windows

Posted on 1999-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how can i add a text to the first imeg that wee see when we start the windows (i sow meany ppl add his name and ather thing with the windows98 imeg ) ?  
0
Comment
Question by:supersul
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 400 total points
ID: 1676204
There is a file in your C:\ directory called: logo.sys
The first step is to go into windows explorer and right click: logo.sys
select properties and remove any read only, hidden or system attributes.

call up MSPaint and edit logo.sys in MSPAINT to say whatever you want to
put on this image. Save your work before exiting MSPaint.

Next go back to windows explorer, right click logo.sys and replace all the
attibutes that you removed.

after this whenever you boot up you will see your new image.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1676205
supersul, what's your question? please elaborate. pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872240
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0