Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Delphi 4 CS Suite

Posted on 1999-07-31
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Delphi 4 Client server Suite after setup does not launch
Delphi32 !
NT 4 (SP5) displays "Error starting app. 0-000005 etc...).
Win 98 displays " Required *.dll  @#.dll is missing...)
On Win 95 everything works fine !
What could be wrong ????
0
Comment
Question by:senad
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1392193
id advise uninstall delphi first from add remove programs then reinstall.
how did you install before?
did you have  a previous version of delphi installed?
have you installed update packs in the wrong order?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 1392194
if it's the problem of ur displaycard d/l a patch from borland, or do not use hardware optimize(perhaps something similar, in control panel/system)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1392195
but the display problem doesnt cause that required dlls are missing error..it causes delphi to lock up on booting the splashscreen..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:senad
ID: 1392196
Previous version was Delphi 3 Pro...
I uninsytalled it with Add-Remove programmes....deleted
remaining directories and then installed D4.
No error msg whatsoever...Setup completed nice...
Anyway....what updates pack?For what??

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1392197
glad you have it sorted :-)

for the update pack information see here:
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/delphi/downloads/

get update 2 then update 3 etc
they just fix the  odd minor "bug" etc..
Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:senad
ID: 1392198
Sorry,you got me wrong...
I still can not install D4!
(It wont launch Delphi 32)...
But ...I am beggining to see the light although
I still do not know what is wrong.
It has something to do with ODBC since after
removing it I got screwed for Office compatibility.
Can not call App. within App. no more...
Access command buttons are screwed...
****!
So let me know if you have a clue...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1392199
heck sorry i misunderstood ;-)
i would reinstall the office updates(if you have them)
i dunno where they are on the web but i got mine on a
magazine coverdisc.

well it's possible the registry is screwed up.
i had this before and i think i ran norton utilities on it to clean it up which worked ok for me,
so if you can get hold of one of the various registry checking tools and run it that would be a good idea.
doesnt sound good if that dont fix it apart from reinstalling eevrything which im sure you dont want to do:-(
so i hope others have more ideas

0
 

Expert Comment

by:GabeinOZ
ID: 1392200
Well I don't have any suggestions but just to back up inthe's (hey Barry) comment and advise you to format and start over.  I've been using D4 C/S with paradox and access for almost a year now and I have found that Delphi is really picky about being installed on a "dirty" machine.  I'm guessing this may not be something you want to do, but any developer should be ready to do so at the drop of a hat considering we push our machines to their limits and over.  

The reason inthe suggested the updates is because if you install them in the wrong order you get dll compatibility problems so you have to go D4...update pack1...upd 2...upd3..in that order.  As Barry said you can find these on Borlands site but thats a side issue.

Hope you get it rocking Senad....D4 is a nice little tool once you get it going ;)

Gabe
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:senad
ID: 1392201
I would gladly update,but I cant seem to have basics running.However you gave me an idea....
I will format the disk,install D4 CS first,and then
install updates one buy one (without running the prog. for
the first time).
Maybe that will work...
So Barry...you can have the points since I think I will not
get a "solution solved" answer...
Thanx all !
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 1392202
Hi Senad
when you reinstall after the format you will notice a signifigant speed increase with the windows;/system dirsectory being clean.i did mine a while ago and it was great.sorry it wasnt a "solved" answer but it about all it could be is the system has just got in a mess and doesnt know whats what.the registry can be a pain like that :-(

Hi Gabe :-)

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:senad
ID: 1392203
We shall give it a try ...
I am very disgusted in Office 2000 and D4 CS...
These things are supposed to work without problem....
Grrrrr.....

Aloha !
0