Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to post my program in server

Posted on 1999-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have an program in VB5 using Userdocument.exe. I want
to post the application in Internet Server(freely).
How can do it
0
Comment
Question by:amma
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amma
ID: 1528692
I need the answer urgently
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1528693
I assume you mean you wish to upload your file so that others may use it? You just need to find/get a web-site that you can(and are allowed to) upload it to and post it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vbplus earned 800 total points
ID: 1528694
Try
http://www.jumbo.com
http://www.moochers.com
http://www.nonags.com
http://freeware.intrastar.net/

In some you may have to send an email soliciting an upload others will let you upload straight away but may want to have a look at the file before making it available. look for a submit file button or link.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872238
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0