Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very Slow Defrag

Posted on 1999-07-31
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My computer, running Windows 98 Second Editon has two hard drives.  The boot drive "C" (3GB) is IDE and the second one is SCSI.  Defraging this IDE drive takes too long.  It restarts many times during the defrag and takes almost 2 hrs to complete.  I realize the SCSI drive is faster but it only takes 15 mins to organize 8 GB.  Does anyone have a suggestion as to how to speed ths process up or what is wrong?  I run ScanDisk before each defrag and there are no errors.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EHSCHWA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1676216
Before running the defrag, stop all running programs and TSRs, including the system tray.  Turn off the screen saver.  Now run a defrag and it will be faster, but not as fast as the SCSI.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1676217
iv'e never seen a fast defrag in win98.
kj
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1676218
I've got two SCSI HDDs, one much faster than the other and must agree, the fastest SCSI drive DEFRAG ZOOMS whereas the first SCSI defrag (much faster than IDE on other computer) is visually slower.  I use the Maintenance Wizard and process to automate my cleanup routines off-hours (3AM) so it doesn't interfere, and ensure that I use the optimum settings to delete all garbage, history, temp download files, etc.... and to speed up all programs.  The difference between an IDE Defrag and SCSI Defrag is such that I'm moving all to SCSI.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Kellye073199 earned 300 total points
ID: 1676219
Anti-virus programs will usually cause defrag to restart many times.  Be sure to disable this before you start defrag.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1676220
Kellye
I believe that kayton included that in his comment "stop all running programs" this would include anti-virus programs. The key word he used was "all"
0
 

Author Comment

by:EHSCHWA
ID: 1676221
Kellye:  I will try your suggestion today and report back ASAP.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1676222
ALL but systray/explorer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1676223
Stop the systray, but obviously you can't stop explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EHSCHWA
ID: 1676224
O.K. folks, here's what happened. I turned off the anti-virus program (Network Associates) and tried the defrag.  It ran somewhat faster and did not restart very often.  I did not sit there every second looking at it but I only caught it restarting only one time.  It cut approximately 1/2 hour off the defragging time.   I used the computer for some time to make sure some of the files were not contiguous.  This is easy for me as this computer is used to edit audio files which can become very large and unwieldy.  After working a while, I shut down everything including systray.  I tied running defrag again and it certainly was a lot faster.  The problem is, I think I need to wait a few days, mess things up again and see what works best.  I have a feeling that shutting everything down is better.  Now, I am in a bit of a dilema in trying to grade Kellye's answer.  I think it was a combination of Kellye and kayton.  Any suggestions.  I want to do what is right and if there is a protocol I need to follow, please advise.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1676225
Don't worry about points on my account.  Glad to be of help.  It's a pain to split points so just give them to Kellye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EHSCHWA
ID: 1676226
Thanks for your help.  Also, kayton, I appreciate your generosity.  
0