Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

timing in script

Posted on 1999-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I wonder is it possible to write a script that would execute at particular time and date that I set. If so how is it done.
0
Comment
Question by:Malensek
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1636008
at time < script
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1636009
use cron

see "man cron" and "man crontab"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dagmatic earned 100 total points
ID: 1636010
as gunny says cron is definitely the way to go. Redhat has a nice graphical tool for this in their control-panel app.
0