Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use sed, awk, or ?  get a substr from file using shell, no perl

Posted on 1999-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
what command: sed, awk or ? should I use to execute in a bourne shell to read the following from a text file:

calls: 21   minutes: 34   available: 0 (0)

and put into 3 vars, example:
$calls = 21
$min = 34
$avail = 0 (the first zero, ignore second)
                             
0
Comment
Question by:ToddRod
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1813433
calls=`awk '{print $2}' file`
min=`awk '{print $4}' file`
avail=`awk '{print $6}' file`
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 1813434
read crap calls crap min crap avail crap < file
unset crap
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 1813435
eval `cat file|tr -d ':'|awk '{printf "%s=%s;%s=%s;%s=%s;",$1,$2,$3,$4,$5,$6}'`
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ToddRod
ID: 1813436
I like ahoffmann's response, however, it doesn't put the values read into vars it seems; it just prints the output as:

calls=21;minutes=34;available=0;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1813437
Did you use the same kind of quotes that ahoffmann specified?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1813438
as ozo said, the outermost quotes are backtick (or gravis, or whatever they are called: top-left to bottom-right).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ToddRod
ID: 1813439
ahoffmann, my bad!

I was "lazy" and did the copy/paste thing; it conviently removed the ` from the beginning and end of eval statment

Thanks!  
as we say in my office, "You da man!" (darn, it's not me this time!)

0