Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RE: Vesa Feature connector

Posted on 1999-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know where to find technical details on the 26 pin feature connector?? not just pinouts but details like specs, timing etc. etc....
thanks
Jon Ellis
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1160251
Maybe you can try http:///www.tomshardware.com/.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zerquish
ID: 1160252
Maybe you can try http:///www.tomshardware.com/.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1160253
It would be good to know what card you need this for since as always in the PC world the manufacturers are always "improving" on the "standard" such that there isn't one any more. I have seen 3 or 4 pinouts described as standard, and none of them have been the same, and two are possibly fatally incompatible, having supply voltages where the other pinouts have signal pins.

However, there is quite a bit of info on the links of this page that may help...
http://www.hut.fi/Misc/Electronics/pc/video.html

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1160254
Road worrior....  what I want to do is design a circuit so I can superimpose SVGA onto a CVBS video signal from a VCR.....

That site you sent was helpful.... pls submit as answer


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 200 total points
ID: 1160255
You will find on that page several links to circuits to make a vga-tv converter, but you will probably needing with that what is known as a chroma-key or luma-key capable video mixer or genlock, to actually overlay the PC generated graphics. The other solution, using just one of those converters, and getting a video frame grabber for the PC is to do the mixing on the PC then playing back through the converter, but this will not be real time, unless you get a REALLY fast pc and some great software to do it. You could do short sequences a frame at a time in popular graphics packages.

The output from those convertors is an RGB signal, so you could use a cheap genlock that was intended to be used with an Amiga computer.

I built one of the vga-rgb converters on that page and it worked really well, I used the cirrus logic compatible drivers with a CL card, and the quality was as good as the TV could do (sharp edges, no colour bleed, stable picture, but fuzzy where the resolution of the output exceeded that of the tv screen)

Some stores that specialise in video cameras may keep in a $200 mixer that can do some of the basic things.

There are quite a few commercial sub $600 solutions for what you want to do, search with www.mamma.com for words like, genlock, chromakey, and you will get a lot of commercial sites to look at.

I was looking at vesa connectors a while back because I wanted to put my tv convertor on one, some pinouts seem to say there are pins to take off analog svga signals (that come out of the standard socket ) some seem to say that the pins are digital picture data.

hope the project goes well,

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1160256
The feature connectors are totally digital...

Thanks
Jon


0