Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Windows 3.1 Backups in Win98

Posted on 1999-08-01
20
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have some Windows 3.1 backup files on floppies and would like to use them in Win98 which will not read them.  Is there a file conversion for this?
0
Comment
Question by:kenissitt
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1676308
nope.
kj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybsasha
ID: 1676309
Windows 3.1 uses FAT 16 and you can read old disks from Win95,Win98,Win NT 3.4,4.0. If you can't do this ,probobly you floppies have phisical defects, try Norton Disk Doctor or ScanDisk, if this application can't help you , you can't read from this disk.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676310
Kenissitt,

Kindly reject the proposed answer to reopen this question and some of the more experienced techs will try and find a method to help you recover the data if you really need it.

Essentially, Kjanx comment was correct, in that you cannot recover this data directly in eother Win95 or 98, however you could setup a small partition, load Win3.x and then recover the data. From there you can take what you need and then format that partition.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenissitt
ID: 1676311
My Win98 has one Fat16 drive but the problem is that the Windows 3.1 backups were made using the old MS system (Seagate Software I think, from memory) and the Win98 backup system doesn't recognise the files.  The floppies contain mainly Windows font files, some of which I would like to use in Win98.
Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676312
Okay, you basically have three ways to go here. One is certain and the other two are possibles.

1. You can pickup a cheapy hard drive and load 3.x and recover the backups.

2. We can try and find you the fonts you want, if that's all you need.

3. We can try and search for a recovery program, although I haven't heard of any that doesn't mean they don't exist.

Let me know your preference.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenissitt
ID: 1676313
I will try Option 1 if a conversion prog doesn't exist.  Many thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scudsukr earned 150 total points
ID: 1676314
What program did you back up with???

Was it MS BACKUP??

If so you would half to reload the exact version of MS BACKUP and MS DOS (MS BACKUP came with MS DOS not Windows 3.1x) and see if it would recognize the backup disks.

Hopefully that would restore those files.

MS BACKUP was not backwardly compatible so you need the exact version you backed up with and it will only run under the DOS version it came with.

Some  versions of MS BACKUP saved a configuration file during the back up process (it saved it with the MS BACKUP files.) If you do not have that configuration file MS BACKUP will not be able to restore your files.

Some MS BACKUP versions saved it to the backup set.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676315
scudsukr, You may be a second level support person where ever you came from, but the decorum at this site is that maybe answers are posted as "COMMENTS" and definitive solutions are posted as answers. In addition, in the future please read the entire thread before posting someone else's ideas as your own.
Dennis

Kenissitt,

I've already started looking through the various tech sites that we cooperate with to see if there is a reader that you can download inexpensively $15US or less or free. I've found several recovery solutions, but they are quite expensive compared to an extra drive.

By the way, please reject the posted answer and open the question to participation by other techs.
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scudsukr
ID: 1676316
Sorry, This was my first posting.

: dew_associates
"In addition, in the future please read the entire thread before posting someone else's ideas as your own."

Am I missing somthing is there more of this thread some where else, I see nothing about MS BACKUP.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676317
Scudsukr, read the questioners (kenissitt's) Sunday, August 01 1999 - 01:42PM EDT post!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scudsukr
ID: 1676318
"Sunday, August 01 1999 - 01:42PM EDT post"
You mean
Sunday, August 01 1999 - 11:42PM EDT post
"My Win98 has one Fat16 drive but the problem is..."

I still don't see where I plagiarized.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676319
The quote follows, "My Win98 has one Fat16 drive but the problem is that the Windows 3.1 backups were made using the old MS system", but it doesn't really matter. Now it's up to you to resolve the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scudsukr
ID: 1676320
I am sorry, how you could get plagiarism out of that is beyond me.

Buy sense you insist I did, I apologize for plagiarizing.

Is there a set of rules for posting on this site??

I need to read these!

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676321
Scud, it's not called rules, it's called protocol, or decorum, if you will. Essentially, we do not offer proposed answers that should be comments and we don't shoot from the hip when assisting someone. Where troubleshooting and fact finding are required, we all participate without locking the question. That person who recognizes that problem as the result of past experience, or has dealt with a similar and lends the appropriate assistance or resolution can post it without having to jump on the answer button. The questioner than has the ability to request that person post a proposed answer. If, through inadvertance or error, the wrong persons answer is accepted, generally the site will re-award the points, or the tech receiving the points will transfer them. In a joint effort, usually the techs share the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenissitt
ID: 1676322
I seem to have inadvertently wandered into a minefield here but I guess that's how you learn!  Both dew associates and scudsukr's answers have merit, the former for suggesting a solution and the latter for explaining the problem.  If I install a cheapo drive for Win 3.x then I also need to know what software to put on it.
Could I suggest 50 points each?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scudsukr
ID: 1676323
dew associates can have them all.

I just wanted to help.

This was my first ever posting and I am sorry that I could not follow the decorum of these pages.

I apologize.

How do I give these points to dew associates??
Or is it up to me or does someone else do it??

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenissitt
ID: 1676324
Please allocate 50 points from my total to dew assoc. and scudsukr. I appreciate the help that I have been given by both parties and would ask scudsukr not to be deterred from passing his experience on to other less experienced computer users like myself who need it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scudsukr
ID: 1676325
Thank You I won't
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1676326
Kenissitt, it was not my intent to draw you into some form of crossfike, but just the opposite, see that you are provided with the best possible solution to your problem. You will no doubt see this more than once during future visits to this site.

As for recommendations, there are three ways to approach this and both are solely dependent upon the value of the files you want to recover.

The first and least expensive would be to repartition your hard drive with the tools available to you. This means changing your disks partitions and reinstalling Win98 to one and Win3.x to the other.

The second would be to obtain PowerQuests Partition Magic, which will allow you to move the partitions on your present drive and then add 3.X without effecting Win98. Same as above but far less stress reloading 98 and your apps.

The third would be to pickup a cheap drive, then:

1. Remove your present drive and replace it with the cheap one and install 3.X.

2. Recover your files.

3. Boot to the setup floppy and then deactivate the cheap drive's partition and remove the Win3.X setup, thereby leaving your recovered files intact. No change the pins to make it a slave.

4. Install you former drive as a master, leaving the new drive as a slave. Your done!

Scud, no one has lead you into a mine field here, nor has anyone implied that you shouldn't participate. As a matter of fact, just the opposite. I'm certain as an IT person you wouldn't enter any news group and block other techs from participating. The techs here share large amounts of information daily that isn't found anywhere else.
Dennis

PS: The points are not the issue here, and I have no desire to have them. Accurate information and decorum is the key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenissitt
ID: 1676327
Many thanks to Dew Assoc. for the summary. I think I will try to find an old 486 to run the procedure suggested.  My tower case is already full with CD-RW, CD-DVD, LS-120 etc and I have no room left for another internal drive.
Your final comments are appreciated.
0