Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3dfx drivers

Posted on 1999-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Where can I get updated drivers for a 3dfx voodoo 1 card?  I have a Dragon 1000, but I can't find their website and www.3dfx.com is stuffed.  The links to download the drivers are all set up in Java and won't work in IE5 Netscape 4 or opera.
0
Comment
Question by:theoracle
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1160293
Have you tried www.windrivers.com ?

They usually have drivers for every piece of hardware you can think of.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 240 total points
ID: 1160294
See:
http://www.3dfx.com/view.asp?PAGE=nusdrivers
----
For Voodoo3 users, copies of the retail drivers are available for download. For the latest driver updates, check back regularly.

For Voodoo Graphics, Voodoo Rush, Voodoo2 and Voodoo Banshee based boards, 3dfx reference drivers are available for download. These drivers are unsupported, and may not work properly on your 3dfx hardware. Use of these drivers is at your own risk and unless otherwise stated, are not supported by 3dfx. (NOTE: The drivers provided by board manufacturers have been designed with special features and optimizations unique to specific boards. 3dfx recommends that you use the supplied drivers whenever possible.)
---
Also, this page indirectly points to:
http://www.gainward.com.tw/products/dragon/drango1000.htm
for the "Dragon 1000" model.
From there, access:
http://www.gainward.com.tw/3dfx.htm
for:
Voodoo Graphics (Win95/98) Release 3.0 Run-time drivers for Voodoo Graphics including:Glide 2.46, Glide 3, Direct3D, and DirectX.


0
 

Author Comment

by:theoracle
ID: 1160295
Thanks very much
0