Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysterious missing VXD file

Posted on 1999-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Since installing First Aid 98, with its 'backtrack' monitor, every time I start my machine I get a message telling me that 'VRTFIXD.VXD' is missing. I have no idea what this might have been, or how to replace it - or how to stop the dratted message popping up all the time.

Anybody know what this might be? If so, is it important, and could it's not being present have any impact on my system. (I'm having hard drive problems and wondered if there might be some connection)
0
Comment
Question by:EricCartman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1747742
that is a Virtual device driver used by First Aid, you can try uninstalling First Aid the reinstalling it and see if this fixes it. It shouldn't hurt anything else on your computer but maybe the First Aid program won't run correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricCartman
ID: 1747743
That might explain why the First Aid browswer crashes every time I use it!

Thanks - I'll dig out the copy and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1747744
If it won't uninstall then just reinstall over the top of itself, it seems every time I had trouble with First Aid I could never get it to uninstall until I reinstalled it.
Let me know how it works out
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1747745
Another option is to go into the registry editor and click on edit and then find and search for VRTFIXD.VXD, once found delete the registry key that houses it, please create a back up of your registry before doing so, if you need help with doing so then let me know.  this is a sure fire way of getting rid of this error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricCartman
ID: 1747746
I've uninstalled the program satisfactorily, thanks.
No more error messages!

Perhaps rayt333 would like to convert his comment into an answer so I can grade it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 1747747
that is a Virtual device driver used by First Aid, you can try uninstalling First Aid the reinstalling it and see if this fixes it. It shouldn't hurt anything else on your computer but maybe the First Aid  program won't run correctly
0