?
Solved

i am using frontpage express

Posted on 1999-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
iam using frontpage express and i would like to know how to
put a box on the lefthand side of my page and how to put inside the box links to other parts of my web site
thanx.
     shakur..
0
Comment
Question by:shakur
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
messentary earned 200 total points
ID: 1868342
If you want the links to always be there and the links to show up on the right side, you want frames.

Make one page called navigation.htm  In that page just do all your links.  Use the following code:
<a href="page.htm" target="main">my link</a>  
Target="main" will have the link open up on the right.

Then make a page called main.htm  That will be your home page.  Then make a page called index.htm and place the following code:

<html>

<head>
<title>my home page</title>

</head>

<frameset cols="150,*">
  <frame name="contents" target="main" src="navigation.htm">
  <frame name="main" src="main.htm">
  <noframes>
  <body>
  <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>
  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>
</html>

If you just want one page with no frames, then you want a table.  In front page, just select table-->insert table.  One row and two columns.  This will gice you two "cells" side by side.
You can use this as reference, but you'll have to play with the numbers to more match your specifics.:

<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" height="251">
  <tr>
    <td width="16%" height="251">place your links in this table</td>
    <td width="84%" height="251">Place anything else here</td>
  </tr>
</table>


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 1868343
Index is a default home page name.  This will be your actual home page, calling the two other pages that make it, (i.e. navigation.htm and main.htm)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872196
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0