Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quantum Bigfoot 2.1GB Problem

Posted on 1999-08-01
27
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Quantum Bigfoot 5.25 Series Hard Drive could not be detected by my PC. The message were Primary Disk Failed and prompt me to insert the reboot disket. But it seem didn't work.

Before this I have install a programme to the hard disk. The hard disk space available were 711MB. While the programme install until 30% in progress. The hard drive failed/ hang. I have to restart my PC and the PC could not detect the hard drive anymore.

Please advise the solutions. Could I recover the data in the hard disk? What should I do?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kenwkfu
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +6
27 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1160337
sounds like your hard drive failed on you, I doubt if anything is readable if it only got to 30% then stopped.
You could try using a bootdisk and run scandisk if it finds the HD, if that won't work then try installing the HD from scratch (fdisk, format,ect) and try again, if no luck there then its time for a new HD
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1160338
Does the bios still detect your drive?
If so, startup with a bootdisk and try FDISK /MBR

Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwkfu
ID: 1160339
I have reboot the PC with the bootdisk but the pc only detect A Drive not C Drive. That's mean the end of the HD?

The HDD auto detection didn't  works no drive data  were capture in optional table.

Regards,
Ken

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwkfu
ID: 1160340
I have reboot the PC with the bootdisk but the pc only detect A Drive not C Drive. That's mean the end of the HD?

The HDD auto detection didn't  works no drive data  were capture in optional table.

Regards,
Ken

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1160341
Can you create partitions on the drive with FDISK?

You may have to format it and that usually means that the current contents are lost.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1160342
What program were you installing when this happened?

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1160343
****. Sorry guys. Pressed the wrong button. Just reject the answer kenwkfu. It was meant to be a comment.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwkfu
ID: 1160344
Just a game which required Pentium 100 16 MB Ram.

My PC running on Pentium 200MMX 32 MB Ram...

I have install this game in another PC running on Pentium II 400 64 MB Ram...No problem.

I have test the Hard Drive using the Pentium II 400 PC still cannot detect it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160345
I beleive that your hard disk has failed on you, 2 years ago there was a rash of
failures on the Quantum Bigfoot Drives.

If I were you I would remove the drive and take it back to the vendor where I
bought it and tell him that it had failed, and I want a replacement drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:achui
ID: 1160346
It sounds like your drive is dead. Another possibility is that the fuse on the drive blew, or the power connection doesn't work. Does your drive runs(u know those annoying sound) when u boot?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1160347
> 2 years ago there was a rash of failures on the Quantum Bigfoot Drives.

You are right!. I had a 2.5 GB drive that got more and more bad sectors. Lucky me, it was within the guarantee so I could swap it for free
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwkfu
ID: 1160348
What is the fuse on the drive blew? I could feel the drive is running...but just didn't read anything? It just could not read? I have try to reboot and the annoying sound start at the beginning...but stop after a few second.

Please not that there is no bad sector...for this 2.1GB Drive while running scandisk before this matter happen. Could the Hard Drive dead immediately without any warning/ sign? Anyway how long the Guarantee period for the Quantum Bigfoot 2.1 GB?
I think is one year, am I right?


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160349
Yes, your drive can die suddenly, most of them that die do.  Some will start
acting up before hand, as some will not.  The fact that you can feel it running
does not signify that it is good.  Instead of continuing to fool around with it take
it back to your dealer and have him test it and repair it or replace it, before
your warranty expires.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1160350
Good advice. Take it back to the dealer. If you are worried about data take it to a Data Loss Recovery Company. There are a few around and depending on the actual damage done to the drive, they may be able to recover 100% of your data. Be warned though , this is a very expensive option. And you should check with your dealer to make sure you can do this without voiding any warranties.

J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cobra99
ID: 1160351
Read the HDD data from www.quantum.com web site and input it manualy in your BIOS ( user defined : # cylinders, heads,etc) it BIOS doesn't recognize it manualy.
  Problem with those new games is that most of them are made for P-II 300+ CPU
systems,and sometime they screw DOS .
You might have lost data on drive but  it doesn't mean drive it self is lost.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1160352
cobra99
You are new here and as such you should do as others do and post as comments while troubleshooting a problem, If you KNOW the answer then by all means post as the answer but in most cases it is better to post as a comment and if the was the correct answer then the questioner will ask you to repost as an answer and get the points.
Also before postings anything you should read all the comments, in this case he said the game requirement was only 100mhz & 16MB ram and his machine was beyond this. Also you cannot change the paramenters in the BIOS if the BIOS fails to even see the HD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1160353
Is that right Ray? I thought you could always access the bios no matter what. If I remove all my harddrives and boot the computer will I not be able to access the Bios by pressing the delete key? I really don't know and I'm not trying to be smart. Please answer.

J
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1160354
jatcan
Yes you can access the BIOS, thats not what I said, I said you cannot change the paramenters of the HD if the computer doesn't even knows there is a HD attached, well acually yopu can put info in there but if the computer can't see the HD in the first place then it still isn't going to see it (at least not on any computers I've worked on) Everytime I had a HD not show up at all the HD was bad and nothing you changed in the BIOS would make the computer see the HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwkfu
ID: 1160355
Cobra99
Bios input manually didn't work. Hard Drive not detected...


0
 

Expert Comment

by:cobra99
ID: 1160356
Try to get QDPS (Quantum Data Protection Software) from their web site.
Extract that in other working system and folow instructions.
This can restore your data if recognizes HDD.
The program is called Tiramisu, I think.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1160357
Thank you Ray.

J
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1160358
I had a BigFoot 6.5 gig drive which died like that.  I was using it one night, turned off the PC and the next morning, it was dead.  BIOS would detect the drive occassionally, but only in setup.  In the hardware dump that is shown at bootup, the drive was always missing.

I tested it in around five different PCs, and they all reported the same problem.  I sent it back to Quantum and they replaced it immediately with a new 6.5gig UDMA 2 drive (31/2" too) which I was pleased with :)

The BigFoots are supposed to be the most unreliable IDE hard drive ever made by any hard drive manufacturer.  They have an enourmous failure rate.  Luckly, all the failures seem to happen when they are still under warranty!

Bad luck, but at least you might get something bigger and faster now!

Stu.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1160359
I suggest that you follow the advice of Stuart Johnson above.  I could not have said
it better myself.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1160360
I have been thinking that maybe modern psu's don't have the amps on the drive connectors to spin these beasts reliably, something to look into.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1160361
I am reposting my comment as the answer since it looks like I was right about a HD failure
sounds like your hard drive failed on you, I doubt if anything is readable if it only got to 30% then stopped.
      You could try using a bootdisk and run scandisk if it finds the HD, if that won't work then try installing the HD from scratch (fdisk, format,ect) and try again, if no luck there then its time for a new HD
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 1160362
I am reposting my comment as the answer since it looks like I was right about a HD failure
sounds like your hard drive failed on you, I doubt if anything is readable if it only got to 30% then stopped.
You could try using a bootdisk and run scandisk if it finds the HD, if that won't work then try installing the HD from scratch (fdisk, format,ect) and try again, if no luck there then its time for a new HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwkfu
ID: 2129949
The HD have been replaced by vendor.
0