Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VC implementation for the editor

Posted on 1999-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to know how VC implements its editor. As the Spy++ is saying it's not Rich Edit Control so what it is. Also if you have Edit Plus (a very cool editor, with syntax coloring) it doesn't implement the editor as Rich Edit Contrl, so what is this?
0
Comment
Question by:nadersoliman
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1312248
The editor is a custom window. If you want something similar, go to http://www.codeguru.com and look in the rich edit section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadersoliman
ID: 1312249
please read the following link in the MFC Professional web site http://www.visionx.com/mfcpro/mfc-l/t7130.htm

I believe what this page says is true, there will a lot of calls and a lot charformat plays which I think will give the performance we use, also try use a simple spy++ techniques to get to this conclusion.

For me I am writing a hex editor and I want to format the hex display and use different colors for address, hex codes,
and ASCII display. With the huge amount of data a hex editor may manipulate and with such approach there will be a large degradation in performance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaguar_sri
ID: 1312250
you are trying to use rich edit control. But remember that vc had its editors since the beginning .
 Try any third party control if you can find one.
But the best solution to satisfy your customization is to modify the edit control that is derive your class from edit control.
Of course if you want richer text use rich edit control.
 
You may have to do a lot of work if you want to provide the facilities that developer studio offers.

You can design efficient look up tables or directly write some formula to decide which part is address etc.

Regarding the developer studio they designed all this using enormous code.THERE IS NO EASY WAY OUT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadersoliman
ID: 1312251
please read the following link in the MFC Professional web site
http://www.visionx.com/mfcpro/mfc-l/t7130.htm
 
I believe what this page says is true, there will a lot of calls and a lot charformat plays which I think will not give the performance we see in the DevStudio, also try use a simple spy++ techniques to get to this conclusion.
 
For me I am writing a hex editor and I want to format the hex display and use different colors for address, hex codes,
and ASCII display. With the huge amount of data a hex editor may manipulate and with such approach there will be a large degradation in performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadersoliman
ID: 1312252
It seems that there is no expert has the answer. My question
is they didn't use Rich Edit Control so, what did they use ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1312253
>My question is they didn't use Rich Edit Control so, what did they use ?

They write their own editor. After all, Rich Edit Control is also written by Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadersoliman
ID: 1312254
I got your point, and I have lost 90 points. Thanks for all of you anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anoops earned 200 total points
ID: 1312255
"chensu" is right. They'd have written their own editor.
In one of my project, I had to implement a Visual editor and I started with customizing RichEditView. Though it worked well for small files, as the files getting larger and larger performance became poorer.
  Now we use a third party control( StingRay's Obecjtive Edit ). I've gone through the source of their editor and it seems they've customized CView, And in addition
they have their own DOC class. so Microsoft would also have done something like that...
0