Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a file's "time created" property be changed using VB?

Posted on 1999-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have the code that will change the "time modified" property of a file.  But I'm wondering if the "time created" property can be changed as well using VB.  Any insights?  Thanks in advance.

P.S  I'm so sorry I can only give 35 points for this question.  That's all the points I have.  I promise to give more when I get more points.  I'm still waiting for some of my answers to be graded.
0
Comment
Question by:piratepatrol
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 1528848
BTW, you won't get points to spend from questions you answer ... just your 5 points a day.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 1528849
It can be done (maybe via C)
This site has a utility that does it ... maybe you can ask them the sources

http://www.rekenwonder.com/setdate.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SiriusP earned 120 total points
ID: 1528850
Public Declare Function SetFileTime Lib "kernel32" Alias "SetFileTime" (ByVal hFile As Long, lpCreationTime As FILETIME, lpLastAccessTime As FILETIME, lpLastWriteTime As FILETIME) As Long

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:piratepatrol
ID: 1528851
SiriusP, please kindly tell me what exactly to put in the code section of the form to have the program actually execute the desired intent.  I'm new on API's.  Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872193
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0