Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Peer-to-Peer networking between Win95 and DOS

Posted on 1999-08-01
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an application running in DOS peer-to-peer networking environment (Netware lite 1.x). As some PCs have been upgraded to PII running Win95, how can I keep this peer-to-peer networking environment between the Win95 PCs and the DOS PCs, specifically how Win95 client can access the hard disk of DOS client.
0
Comment
Question by:PaulKei
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1557851
just boot win95 to Command prompt only and run NWLite drivers as for the DOS client.
Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKei
ID: 1557852
Sorry, I forgot to mention that I don't want to leave Win95 to access the DOS client. I can only accept openning a DOS window within Win95.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1557853
You should use the DOS client for Microsoft Network and forget Novell's Netware Lite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKei
ID: 1557854
Ha! I forgot the NwLite already! but how can I share the drive-C of the DOS client to other W95 PCs, I want peer-to-peer networking.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1557855
On the DOS machines, you should install Microsoft Client Network 3.0 (it can be found on an NT server CD-ROM or can be download from Microsoft: ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/clients/MSCLIENT/dsk3-?.exe).
Than download the file: ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/wg1049.exe, after decompression, just copy the NET.* files on the client and you will be able to share resources on the DOS machines, as well.
Tell me if you have problems!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKei
ID: 1557856
Ha! I forgot the NwLite already! but how can I share the drive-C of the DOS client to other W95 PCs, I want peer-to-peer networking.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1557857
??
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKei
ID: 1557858
Thanks Hiandras, I have successfully set up a peer-to-peer network between Win95 and DOS clients, thanks a lot !!!

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hiandras earned 800 total points
ID: 1557859
If it works, I make it as an Answer.
I am glad I could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKei
ID: 1557860
Thanks all the people who solved or tried to solve my problem.

0