Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying a Sql Database from the Network

Posted on 1999-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi
I am going onsite and i need to copy a Sql 6.5 database from or thru the network. I am going to plug my pc in the network and then from there i am not sure what to do. I know it can be done. The sql server will be up and running , is it possible thru replication ?
thanx in advance

:)

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spiridonov earned 80 total points
ID: 1096983
Do a backup and then restore from backup on that site. This will be the most clean option.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1096984
Hi thanx for the response
sorry i forgot to mention but my sql skills are not very sharp :(
So would i use Sql enterprise manager on the server and goto backup and select the 300 meg database and tell it were to backup,(my pc on the network) then plug my pc back into my netwrk at teh office then use my sql server to do a restore ?

Craig
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1096985
Yes, on the remote server you will need to create  a new backup device, pointing to existing file, that you copied and then restore from this backup device.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1096986
Hi
I am having problems :( hope u can help
I did a backup of the database and copied the file to my pc. Then i put the file on my Sql server at the office and tried to do a restore  - she's not working
i think or hope i am doing it wrong but this is what i did

--Choose restore
--from device
--addfile --- "Select the database file i copied"
--Hit restore
then i get this error
"The database u attempted to load was dumped under a different sort order(50) than the one currently running(52)
and at least one of them is a non-binary sort order"

Then i created a Device to load the database on
so now i select the database file and the device
then i get this error
"Can't open dump device - the one i created - device error or device of line.Please consult the the Sql Server error log for more details"

so am i do something wrong ?

thanx for the help

Craig
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1096987
Hi
I am having problems :( hope u can help
I did a backup of the database and copied the file to my pc. Then i put the file on my Sql server at the office and tried to do a restore  - she's not working
i think or hope i am doing it wrong but this is what i did

--Choose restore
--from device
--addfile --- "Select the database file i copied"
--Hit restore
then i get this error
"The database u attempted to load was dumped under a different sort order(50) than the one currently running(52)
and at least one of them is a non-binary sort order"

Then i created a Device to load the database on
so now i select the database file and the device
then i get this error
"Can't open dump device - the one i created - device error or device of line.Please consult the the Sql Server error log for more details"

so am i do something wrong ?

thanx for the help

Craig
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1096988
Hi
I am having problems :( hope u can help
I did a backup of the database and copied the file to my pc. Then i put the file on my Sql server at the office and tried to do a restore  - she's not working
i think or hope i am doing it wrong but this is what i did

--Choose restore
--from device
--addfile --- "Select the database file i copied"
--Hit restore
then i get this error
"The database u attempted to load was dumped under a different sort order(50) than the one currently running(52)
and at least one of them is a non-binary sort order"

Then i created a Device to load the database on
so now i select the database file and the device
then i get this error
"Can't open dump device - the one i created - device error or device of line.Please consult the the Sql Server error log for more details"

so am i do something wrong ?

thanx for the help

Craig
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1096989
sorry for the double postings

Craig
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1096990
If your servers are running using different sort orders you will not be able to restore from backup. Your options are - either to use Database Transfer option in Enterprise Manager if your servers are connected to each other, or you'll have to script your database, unload data using bcp and load it on your second server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872192
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0