Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program Not Responding

Posted on 1999-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'd like my program to check whether my other Program is Not Responding
How can I do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Smout
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaywalk
ID: 1528876
You could send a message to it, and see if it responds.

How to do that? (slightly trickier)

1. Save the hWnd property of your main window in the registry.
2. use SendMessage(hWnd, <Some message>,0,0)
3. get it to send a message back.

I'm afraid I don't actually know how to do this, but I know it is possible (which is why this is a comment rather than an answer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smout
ID: 1528877
does findwindow work on a not responding app ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SiriusP earned 200 total points
ID: 1528878
try an use a ping
let one program send a message ie
SendMessage(prog, WM_KEYUP, 0, 0)

and in the other you use form_keyup() with a timer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smout
ID: 1528879
tricky, but it works just fine, tnx
0